Australian Champions

Year

Track State Winner State2 Car Wins
1938 Rob Roy VIC P Whitehead   Era 1 of 1
1947 Rob Roy VIC A Wylie   Wylie Special 1 of 1
1948 Rob Roy VIC F Kleining   Kleinig Hudson 1 of 2
1949* Hawkesbury NSW F Kleining   Kleinig Hudson 2 of 2
1949* Rob Roy VIC J Barraclough   MG K3 1 of 1
1950 Rob Roy VIC K Martin   Cooper 1000 1 of 1
1951 Rob Roy VIC J Brabham NSW Twin Special Speedcar 1 of 1
1952 Rob Roy VIC J Crouch NSW Cooper 1 of 1
1953 Rob Roy VIC R Hunt   Vincent 1000 1 of 1
1954 Collingrove SA GW Patterson VIC Cooper-JAP 1 of 1
1955 Toowoomba QLD AN Davison VIC Cooper-Vincent 1 of 3
1956 Bathurst NSW AN Davison VIC Cooper-Vincent 2 of 3
1957 Albany WA AN Davison VIC Cooper-Irving 3 of 3
1958 Rob Roy Vic BA Walton VIC Walton Cooper 1 of 6
1959 Hobart TAS BA Walton VIC Walton Cooper 2 of 6
1960 Collingrove SA BA Walton VIC Walton Cooper 3 of 6
1961 Toowoomba QLD BA Walton VIC Walton Cooper 4 of 6
1962 Silverdale NSW BA Walton VIC Walton Cooper 5 of 6
1963 Silverdale NSW BA Walton VIC Walton Cooper 6 of 6
1964 Silverdale NSW I Tighe VIC Tighe-Vincent 1 of 3
1965 Lakeland VIC T Schenken VIC White 500 1 of 1
1966 Collingrove SA A Hamilton VIC Porsche 1 of 4
1967 Bathurst NSW G Cusack ACT Repco Brabham 1 of 1
1968 Templestowe VIC R White Vic White 1500 1 of 2
1969 Silverdale NSW R White VIC White 500 2 of 2
1970 Mt Cotton QLD P England VIC Ausca Special 1 of 3
1971 Collingrove SA A Hamilton VIC Porsche 2 of 4
1972 Series Champs M Bingham NSW Bingham Cobra 1 of 1
1973 Series Champs P England VIC Ausca-VW 2 of 3
1974 Series Champs P England VIC Ausca-VW 3 of 3
1975 Series Champs S Keen SA Elfin_MR5 1 of 2
1976 Bathurst NSW P Hollinger VIC Holinger 1 of 4
1977 Morwell VIC I Judd VIC Cheetah- Oldsmobile 1 of 1
1978 Collingrove SA P Hollinger VIC Holinger 2 of 4
1979 Mt Cotton QLD P Hollinger VIC Holinger 3 of 4
1980 Silverdale NSW K Rohrlach SA VW Special 1 of 4
1981 Ararat VIC A Hamilton Viv Porsche Special 3 of 4
1982 Collingrove SA K Rohrlach SA VW Special 2 of 4
1983 Mt Cotton QLD R Harrison SA Elfin 600C 1 of 3
1984 Huntley Hill NSW W Brown NSW Scepter V8 1 of 1
1985 Mt Leura VIC I Tighe QLD Chevron B38 2 of 3
1986 Collingrove SA K Rohrlach SA VW Special 3 of 4
1987 Mt Cotton QLD K Rohrlach SA VW Special 4 of 4
1988 Fairbairn Park ACT P Hollinger VIC Holinger Repco 4 of 4
1989 Gippsland Park VIC A Hamilton VIC Lola T8750 4 of 4
1990 Collingrove SA G McFadyen NSW Bowin 1 of 1
1991 Mt Cotton QLD I Tighe QLD Kaditcha 3 of 3
1992 Grafton NSW J Davies QLD DBF 1 of 2
1993 Ararat VIC S Keen SA Shrike 2 of 2
1994 Collingrove SA R Harrison SA Tiga Repco Brabham 2 of 3
1995 Mt Cotton QLD J Davies QLD DBF 2 of 2
1996 Bathurst NSW P Gumley NSW SCV 1 of 9
1997 Mt Leura VIC R Harrison SA Tiga Repco Brabham 3 of 3
1998 Collingrove SA P Gumley NSW SCV 2 of 9
1999 Gippsland Park VIC P Gumley NSW SCV 3 of 9
2000 Bathurst NSW P Gumley NSW SCV 4 of 9
2001 Mt Cotton NSW P Gumley NSW SCV 5 of 9
2002 Grafton NSW P Gumley NSW SCV 6 of 9
2003 Collingrove SA P Gumley NSW SCV 7 of 9
2004 Gippsland Park Vic G West WA Lola F3000 1 of 3
2005 Collingrove SA P Gumley NSW SCV 8 of 9
2006 Bathurst NSW G West WA Lola F3000 2 of 3
2007 Mt Cotton QLD P Gumley NSW SCV 9 of 9
2008 Bathurst NSW G West WA Lola F3000 3 of 3
2009 Bryant PK VIC B Hayward VIC Hayward 1 of 1
2010 Collingrove SA        
2011